Paget’s Association Website Privacy Policy
This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and the Paget’s Association, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Paget’s Association via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 10;
“The Paget’s Association” means the National Association for the Relief of Paget’s Disease which is also known as The Paget’s Association of Suite 5, Moorfield House, Moorside Rd, Swinton, Manchester, M27 0EW. Registered charity number 266071;
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by the Paget’s Association and acting in the course of their employment;
“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.paget.org.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2. Scope of this Policy
This Policy applies only to the actions of the Paget’s Association and users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:
3.1 name;
3.2 date of birth;
3.3 gender;
3.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
3.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
3.6 IP address (automatically collected);
3.7 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
3.8 operating system (automatically collected);
3.9 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);


4. Our Use of Data
4.1 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.
4.2 All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Fore more details on security see Clause 11 below.
4.3 Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons:
4.3.1 improvement of our products / services;
4.3.2 transmission by email of information that may be of interest to you;


5. Third Party Websites and Services
5.1 The Paget’s Association does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.
5.2 The Paget’s Association may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, Information Technology support, and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal data provided by Users of this Website.
5.3 Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that the Paget’s Association requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Links to Other Websites
6.1 This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. The Paget’s Association has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.


7. Your Right to Withhold Information
7.1 You may access certain areas of the website without providing any data at all however, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain data.
7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information see Clause 10.

8. Accessing your own Data
8.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by the Paget’s Association.

9. Security
9.1 Data security is of great importance to the Paget’s Association and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
10. Cookies
Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.
10.1 The Paget's Association uses cookies by utilising Google Analytics to monitor the usage of the website solely as an aid to improving the content and experience of visitors to the website.
10.2 You can adjust your cookie settings in your web browser.
10.3 Google Analytics (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about visitors to the Paget's Association website. Google Analytics cookies does not collect personal data about website visitors.
10.4 The analytics services used by this website use cookies to gather the required information. [Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.]
10.5 The analytics services used by this website use the following Cookie:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
Google Analytics First Google Measures the website's traffic and traffic sources

10.6 You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
10.7 You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
10.8 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

11. Changes to this Policy
11.1 The Paget’s Association reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

References
Paget's Association policy no 4: Data Protection Policy